Skip to content
Park'd
The basics · 5 min read

How many national parks are there?

Sixty-three. Here's the full list, which state has the most, the newest and the biggest, and why the other 370 or so Park Service sites don't count.

The answer: 63

Last verified

The United States has 63 national parks, in 30 states and 2 territories (American Samoa and US Virgin Islands). That’s the count most people mean, and the one the Park’d checklist uses.

You’ll also see 62. Sequoia and Kings Canyon are two separately established national parks that the National Park Service runs as a single unit, so a count of units comes out one short. Both numbers are right; they’re counting different things.

National parks
63
62 NPS units
States with one
30
+ 2 territories
States with none
20
but NPS sites in all
Total area
52.5M acres
62% of it in Alaska

The full list

All 63 national parks

Alphabetical, with the state each park is in, the year it became a national park and its size from the NPS acreage report. Every name links to its park page.

All 63 US national parks with state, year established and area
ParkStateEstablishedAcres
Acadia National ParkMaine191949,077
National Park of American SamoaAmerican Samoa19888,257
Arches National ParkUtah197176,679
Badlands National ParkSouth Dakota1978242,743
Big Bend National ParkTexas1944801,162
Biscayne National ParkFlorida1980172,971
Black Canyon of the Gunnison National ParkColorado199930,780
Bryce Canyon National ParkUtah192835,835
Canyonlands National ParkUtah1964337,598
Capitol Reef National ParkUtah1971241,905
Carlsbad Caverns National ParkNew Mexico193046,766
Channel Islands National ParkCalifornia1980249,561
Congaree National ParkSouth Carolina200326,693
Crater Lake National ParkOregon1902183,224
Cuyahoga Valley National ParkOhio200032,607
Death Valley National ParkCalifornia, Nevada19943,408,375
Denali National Park & PreserveAlaska19174,740,911
Dry Tortugas National ParkFlorida199264,701
Everglades National ParkFlorida19341,508,939
Gates of the Arctic National Park & PreserveAlaska19807,523,897
Gateway Arch National ParkMissouri2018193
Glacier National ParkMontana19101,013,126
Glacier Bay National Park & PreserveAlaska19803,223,383
Grand Canyon National ParkArizona19191,201,647
Grand Teton National ParkWyoming1929310,044
Great Basin National ParkNevada198677,180
Great Sand Dunes National Park & PreserveColorado2004107,337
Great Smoky Mountains National ParkNorth Carolina, Tennessee1934522,427
Guadalupe Mountains National ParkTexas197286,367
Haleakalā National ParkHawaii196133,489
Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National ParkHawaii1916344,812
Hot Springs National ParkArkansas19215,554
Indiana Dunes National ParkIndiana201916,268
Isle Royale National ParkMichigan1940571,790
Joshua Tree National ParkCalifornia1994795,156
Katmai National Park & PreserveAlaska19803,674,529
Kenai Fjords National ParkAlaska1980669,650
Kings Canyon National ParkCalifornia1940461,901
Kobuk Valley National ParkAlaska19801,750,716
Lake Clark National Park & PreserveAlaska19802,619,816
Lassen Volcanic National ParkCalifornia1916106,589
Mammoth Cave National ParkKentucky194172,042
Mesa Verde National ParkColorado190652,485
Mount Rainier National ParkWashington1899236,382
New River Gorge National Park & PreserveWest Virginia202072,405*
North Cascades National ParkWashington1968504,781
Olympic National ParkWashington1938923,046
Petrified Forest National ParkArizona1962221,390
Pinnacles National ParkCalifornia201326,686
Redwood National and State ParksCalifornia1968139,091
Rocky Mountain National ParkColorado1915265,918
Saguaro National ParkArizona199492,800
Sequoia National ParkCalifornia1890404,063
Shenandoah National ParkVirginia1935200,454
Theodore Roosevelt National ParkNorth Dakota197870,447
Virgin Islands National ParkUS Virgin Islands195615,041
Voyageurs National ParkMinnesota1975218,223
White Sands National ParkNew Mexico2019146,344
Wind Cave National ParkSouth Dakota190333,971
Wrangell–St. Elias National Park & PreserveAlaska19808,323,146
Yellowstone National ParkIdaho, Montana, Wyoming18722,219,791
Yosemite National ParkCalifornia1890761,748
Zion National ParkUtah1919147,243

Acres are the national park only; parks that are also a “preserve” have more land beyond it, except where marked * (New River Gorge, whose figure includes its preserve).

By state

Which state has the most national parks?

California, with 9, just ahead of Alaska with 8. Then come Utah (5) and Colorado (4). A park that crosses a state line counts for each state it touches, which is how Death Valley (California, Nevada), Great Smoky Mountains (North Carolina, Tennessee) and Yellowstone (Idaho, Montana, Wyoming) add to more than one total.

20 states have no national park at all: Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont and Wisconsin. Every one of them still has National Park Service sites; the national parks by state page lists them all.

The record holders

Oldest, newest, biggest, smallest

National park records
RecordParkThe number
OldestYellowstone National ParkEstablished March 1, 1872
NewestNew River Gorge National Park & PreserveEstablished December 27, 2020
LargestWrangell–St. Elias National Park & Preserve8,323,146 acres
SmallestGateway Arch National Park193 acres

Wrangell–St. Elias is 43,163 times the size of Gateway Arch. Alaska’s 8 parks hold 62% of all national park land.

The busiest year for new parks was 1980, with 9. 7 of them arrived on a single day, December 2, 1980: Gates of the Arctic, Glacier Bay, Katmai, Kenai Fjords, Kobuk Valley, Lake Clark and Wrangell–St. Elias. The five most recent additions are New River Gorge (2020), White Sands (2019), Indiana Dunes (2019), Gateway Arch (2018) and Pinnacles (2013).

Parks vs. units

Why 400+ NPS sites aren't all national parks

The National Park Service manages 433 units in at least 19 designations, by its own count. People call all of them “parks”, but only 63 carry the national park title. The NPS Data API lists 474 places in all, counting affiliated areas and other sites alongside the official units.

The name comes from how a place was created. Per the NPS designations guide, names are set in the act of Congress that authorizes a site, except national monuments, which a president can proclaim under the Antiquities Act of 1906. National parks are described there as generally large natural places where hunting, mining and consumptive activities aren’t allowed; a national preserve is similar, but Congress permits hunting and resource extraction.

Most common designations among the other NPS sites
DesignationSites
National Monument83
National Historic Site78
National Historical Park64
Other / unlabelled34
National Historic Trail18
National Memorial17
National Recreation Area16
National Battlefield11

Same standing, different names

NPS says Congress declared in 1970 that all units of the system have equal legal standing. A national monument isn’t a lesser park, just a different kind of place, and many are worth the trip. Each state page lists them.

Sources · 6

  1. 1.NPS Data API — /parks (all park units) · National Park Service (U.S. Department of the Interior)
  2. 2.About the National Park System · National Park Service
  3. 3.Designations of National Park System Units · National Park Service
  4. 4.National Park Service - Listing of Acreage - 06/30/2026 (Land Resources Division) · National Park Service (U.S. Department of the Interior)
  5. 5.List of national parks of the United States (revision 1372953537) · Wikipedia
  6. 6.nps.gov establishment-date spot checks · National Park Service (U.S. Department of the Interior)

FAQ

Common questions

How many national parks are there in the US?
63, as of October 1, 2026. They are spread across 30 states and 2 territories (American Samoa and US Virgin Islands). The newest is New River Gorge National Park & Preserve, established in 2020.
Is it 62 or 63 national parks?
63. Sequoia and Kings Canyon are two national parks run together as one NPS unit, so a count of units comes to 62.
Which state has the most national parks?
California, with 9. Then Alaska (8), Utah (5) and Colorado (4). 20 states have none.
How many sites does the National Park Service manage?
433 units, by the Park Service's own count, in at least 19 designations. The 63 national parks are among them; the rest are monuments, historic sites, battlefields, seashores, recreation areas and more.
What is the largest national park?
Wrangell–St. Elias National Park & Preserve in Alaska, at about 8,323,146 acres, not counting its 4,852,645-acre preserve. The smallest is Gateway Arch National Park, at 193 acres.

Park'd · free on iPhone & Android

63 parks. How many are yours?

Park'd puts all 63 on a map you can check off, with your trips, photos and stats alongside.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play