Skip to content
Park'd
American Samoa · Est. 1988

National Park of American Samoa

Last verified Free entry

The National Park of American Samoa invites you to discover the vibrant culture and stunning landscapes of the South Pacific. Experience a world unlike any other, where natural beauty and cultural heritage are protected for future generations. Join us in exploring these islands of sacred earth! — nps.gov

AMERICAN SAMOAAMERICAN SAMOA14.23°S · 169.85°W
Tuafanua Trail
Photo: NPS Photo / Michael Larson

National Park of American Samoa at a glance

State
American Samoa
Established
October 31, 1988
Size
8,257 acres
2025 visits
43,258
Busiest-park rank
#58 of 63
Entrance
Free entry

Best time to visit

When is American Samoa quiet?

American Samoa is busiest in April and quietest in June. For a quieter visit outside the dead of the off-season, May is the quietest shoulder-season month, going by National Park Service visitor counts for 2021–2025.

In 2025 the park logged 43,258 recreation visits, the #58 busiest of the 63 national parks. Quiet months can also mean closed roads or facilities, so check current conditions before you go.

Crowd calendar, all 63 parks →Is American Samoa open right now? →

Average visits by month

2021–2025 · NPS IRMA
JFMAMJJASOND
Monthly recreation visits: Jan 1,079, Feb 1,923, Mar 1,555, Apr 3,114, May 981, Jun 434, Jul 2,378, Aug 734, Sep 2,435, Oct 1,416, Nov 1,087, Dec 532.

Quietest: JuneBusiest: April

Fees & passes

What it costs to visit American Samoa

National Park of American Samoa charges no entrance fee.

From the NPS fees data, checked October 1, 2026.

Reservations · 2026

No park-wide reservation

The National Park Service lists no timed-entry or vehicle reservation for National Park of American Samoa. Campgrounds, tours and backcountry permits may still need booking, so check the park's plan-your-visit page.

Every park that needs a reservation in 2026 →

Things to do

Things to do in American Samoa

The National Park Service lists 9 things to do in National Park of American Samoa, from quick stops to full-day outings. The shortest come first.
All activities →
  • Over 35 species of native birds fly in American Samoa’s skies. Each has its own story and place in our culture.

    Pets OK
  • Fruit bats are the only native mammals found in American Samoa. The two species of fruit bat and one insect-eating bat species are harmless to people. They have a wingspan close to three feet. As fruit eaters, fruit…

  • Easy = 0.4mi/0.64km total; 232ft/7m elevation gain; 30-45 minutes. A gentle climb to an archaeological site featuring ancient grinding stones, this trail combines history with incredible views of the northeast coastline…

  • Difficult = 7mi/11.27km total; 1,607ft/490m elevation gain; 4-5 hours. Trail can be steep, slippery, and rocky in places. Stunning panoramic views from the summit. Lush rainforest environment, great for bird and fruit…

    Pets OK
  • Easy = 0.1mi/0.16km total; 30ft/9m elevation gain; 15-30 minutes. This short, easy trail leads you to the untouched shores of the South Pacific; delivering big rewards with views of the rugged coastline and Pola Island,…

    Pets OK
  • Each island of American Samoa supports a coral reef ecosystem in its coastal waters. These coral reefs support a variety of marine life typical of tropical Indo-Pacific waters. To date, over 950 species of fish and over…

  • About one mile southeast of Tutuila’s eastern tip is the volcanic island of ‘Aunu’u, the smallest inhabited island. It can be reached by boat and explored by foot. 'Aunu'u Island is an excellent exposure of a relatively…

    Fee
  • Moderate = 2.2mi/3.54km total; 219ft/67m elevation gain; 2-3 hours. The trail leads you via ladders, steps, and ropes to a rocky beach, where you can enjoy the sound of the waves and take in the Western view of Pola…

    Pets OK
Show all 9 things to do

From the National Park Service (checked October 1, 2026). Each title opens its nps.gov page with current conditions.

By activity

The number shows how many of the 63 national parks offer each activity.

Weather

Weather at American Samoa

American Samoa is in the South Pacific Ocean, between the Equator and the Tropic of Capricorn. A tropical climate prevails with warm or hot temperatures year-round and high humidity. Rain showers are frequent and can last only for a few minutes or all-day. The average annual rainfall is 125-inches in the dryer areas to as much as 300-inches in the highest mountains.

Tropical storms are more prevalent during the long, wet summer season (October -May) and a slightly cooler and drier season (June-September)

From the National Park Service.

Getting there

Getting to American Samoa

The visitor center is located in the village of Pago Pago, across from the Pago Way Service Station. The national park is located in the villages of Vatia, Pago Pago, Fagasa, Afono (on Tutuila Island), Fitiuta, Faleasao (on Ta'u Island), and Ofu Island

National Park of American Samoa, Pago Pago, AS, 96799 · Directions on nps.gov

Photos of National Park of American Samoa

Ta'u Island
Photo: NPS Photo / Michael Larson
Ofu Island
Photo: NPS Photo / Eymard Bangcoro

FAQ

American Samoa, quickly

When is the best time to visit National Park of American Samoa?
If you want fewer people, go in May, the quietest shoulder-season month. April is the busiest month on average, and June the quietest, based on NPS recreation visits for 2021–2025. Check nps.gov for seasonal road and facility closures before you go.
How much does it cost to visit National Park of American Samoa?
National Park of American Samoa has no entrance fee, according to the National Park Service. Some tours, campgrounds or permits may still cost money.
Do you need a reservation for National Park of American Samoa in 2026?
The National Park Service lists no park-wide timed-entry or vehicle reservation for National Park of American Samoa. Campgrounds, tours and some popular hikes may still need bookings, so check the park's plan-your-visit page.
What are some things to do in National Park of American Samoa?
The National Park Service lists 9 things to do in National Park of American Samoa, including Birdwatching on Lower Sauma Trail, Fruit Bat Watching, Lower Sauma Ridge Trail, Mount Alava Trail, Pola Island Trail. Each has its own page on nps.gov with current conditions.
When did National Park of American Samoa become a national park?
National Park of American Samoa was established as a national park on October 31, 1988.
What is the closest national park to American Samoa?
Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park, about 2,517 miles away in a straight line.

Sources · 3

  1. 1.National Park of American Samoa — official site · National Park Service
  2. 2.NPS Data API — /parks (all park units) · National Park Service (U.S. Department of the Interior)
  3. 3.National Park of American Samoa — Visitor Use Statistics · National Park Service (IRMA)

About this page

Park facts, photos, fees and visitor counts come from the National Park Service (NPS Data API and Visitor Use Statistics), last checked October 1, 2026. Park'd is an independent app and is not affiliated with the National Park Service. For official, current information, visit nps.gov/npsa.

Park'd · free on iPhone & Android

Been to American Samoa? Log it.

Park'd keeps your national parks map, trips, photos and stats in one place on iPhone and Android. Check off American Samoa, add the trip, and see how many of the 63 you've got left.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play