National parks with arts and culture
Bright dots offer arts and culture. Tap any park to tick it off your checklist.
Quietest picks for arts and culture
- 1Isle Royale National Park29,091 visits
- 2National Park of American Samoa43,258 visits
- 3Wrangell–St. Elias National Park & Preserve108,840 visits
By 2025 recreation visits (NPS).
Most parks for arts and culture
- Alaska 3
- Arizona 3
- Utah 3
- California 2
- Colorado 2
- Montana 2
- Wyoming 2
- American Samoa 1
26 parks
Where to go for arts and culture
Photo: NPS Photo by Kent MillerAcadia National Park
Maine
4,079,318 visits in 2025Quietest: February$35 / vehicle
Photo: NPS PhotoArches National Park
Utah
1,511,740 visits in 2025Quietest: January$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS PhotoCapitol Reef National Park
Utah
1,388,476 visits in 2025Quietest: January$20 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo / D.J. ReiserCuyahoga Valley National Park
Ohio
3,025,325 visits in 2025Quietest: JanuaryFree entry
Photo: NPS Photo / Nathan KostegianDenali National Park & Preserve
Alaska
543,300 visits in 2025Quietest: January$15 / person
Photo: NPS / T. VandenBergGlacier Bay National Park & Preserve
Alaska
740,044 visits in 2025Quietest: FebruaryFree entry
Photo: NPS PhotoGlacier National Park
Montana
3,136,557 visits in 2025Quietest: February$35 / vehicle
Photo: NPS/M. QuinnGrand Canyon National Park
Arizona
4,430,653 visits in 2025Quietest: January$35 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo/TobiasonGrand Teton National Park
Wyoming
3,800,648 visits in 2025Quietest: December$35 / vehicle
Photo: NPS/Patrick MyersGreat Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve
Colorado
432,498 visits in 2025Quietest: January$25 / vehicle
Photo: NPS / Bob CarrGreat Smoky Mountains National Park
North Carolina, Tennessee
11,527,939 visits in 2025Quietest: JanuaryFree entry
Photo: NPS PhotoHawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park
Hawaii
1,877,854 visits in 2025Quietest: April$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS PhotoIndiana Dunes National Park
Indiana
2,629,497 visits in 2025Quietest: January$25 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo / Paul BrownIsle Royale National Park
Michigan
29,091 visits in 2025Quietest: January$7 / person
Photo: NPS Photo / Michael LarsonNational Park of American Samoa
American Samoa
43,258 visits in 2025Quietest: JuneFree entry
Photo: NPS photo/Louise McLaughlinNew River Gorge National Park & Preserve
West Virginia
1,958,440 visits in 2025Quietest: JanuaryFree entry
Photo: NPS PhotoPetrified Forest National Park
Arizona
315,951 visits in 2025Quietest: February$25 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo / Steve OlsonRedwood National and State Parks
California
1,202,480 visits in 2025Quietest: DecemberFree entry
Photo: NPS/J.MarinoRocky Mountain National Park
Colorado
4,171,431 visits in 2025Quietest: February$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS PhotoSaguaro National Park
Arizona
847,749 visits in 2025Quietest: August$25 / vehicle
Photo: NPS PhotoVirgin Islands National Park
US Virgin Islands
471,074 visits in 2025Quietest: SeptemberFree entry
Photo: NPS Photo / Daniel DendlerVoyageurs National Park
Minnesota
206,326 visits in 2025Quietest: AprilFree entry
Photo: NPS Photo/ Neal HerbertWrangell–St. Elias National Park & Preserve
Alaska
108,840 visits in 2025Quietest: JanuaryFree entry
Photo: NPS / Jacob W. FrankYellowstone National Park
Idaho, Montana, Wyoming
4,762,988 visits in 2025Quietest: November$35 / vehicle
Photo: NPS PhotoYosemite National Park
California
4,278,413 visits in 2025Quietest: January$35 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo / Shane CarteZion National Park
Utah
4,984,525 visits in 2025Quietest: January$35 / vehicle
Ideas from the National Park Service
Arts and Culture ideas, park by park
- Explore GustavusAll year
The town of Gustavus is considered the gateway to Glacier Bay. This charming Alaskan community offers plenty for travelers to explore as they make their way to the park.
Pets OK
- Geology Talk (30 minutes) South Rim Village: 3:00 pm25-30 Minutes · All year
Geology Talk Ranger Program - 3:00 pm daily (through May 22, 2026). Gain insight into Grand Canyon’s unique geologic story. Meet in front of Yavapai Geology Museum. Program duration: 30 minutes. Learn how this immense…
Pets OK
Yosemite has a long history of inspiring visitors to create art. From world-renowned artists like Ansel Adams and Chiura Obata to everyday people who love art for fun, pausing to create something beautiful is a special…
Reservation/permitFee
From the NPS Data API's things-to-do records, checked 2026-10-01.
FAQ
Arts and Culture, quickly
- Which national parks offer arts and culture?
- 26 of the 63 national parks list arts and culture as an activity, according to the National Park Service: Acadia, Arches, Capitol Reef, Cuyahoga Valley, Denali, Glacier Bay, Glacier, Grand Canyon, Grand Teton, Great Sand Dunes, Great Smoky Mountains, Hawaiʻi Volcanoes, Indiana Dunes, Isle Royale, American Samoa, New River Gorge, Petrified Forest, Redwood, Rocky Mountain, Saguaro, Virgin Islands, Voyageurs, Wrangell–St. Elias, Yellowstone, Yosemite, Zion.
- What's the least crowded national park for arts and culture?
- By 2025 recreation visits, Isle Royale National Park (29,091 visits), then American Samoa (43,258). The busiest park on this list is Great Smoky Mountains, with 11,527,939.
- Which state has the most national parks for arts and culture?
- Alaska, with 3, followed by Arizona (3).
Sources · 2
- 1.NPS Data API — /parks (all park units) · National Park Service (U.S. Department of the Interior)
- 2.NPS Visitor Use Statistics — monthly recreation visits, 2021–2025 (IRMA stats REST service) · National Park Service (U.S. Department of the Interior) — Visitor Use Statistics Program
Activities are the ones each park lists in the NPS Data API. Check the park's own nps.gov page for current trail, water and permit conditions.


