National parks with gift shop and souvenirs
Bright dots offer gift shop and souvenirs. Tap any park to tick it off your checklist.
Quietest picks for gift shop and souvenirs
- 1Isle Royale National Park29,091 visits
- 2Katmai National Park & Preserve34,479 visits
- 3National Park of American Samoa43,258 visits
By 2025 recreation visits (NPS).
Most parks for gift shop and souvenirs
- California 4
- Florida 2
- Nevada 2
- Alaska 1
- American Samoa 1
- Arizona 1
- Arkansas 1
- Colorado 1
24 parks
Where to go for gift shop and souvenirs
Photo: NPS PhotoBadlands National Park
South Dakota
1,139,361 visits in 2025Quietest: December$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS photoBiscayne National Park
Florida
486,567 visits in 2025Quietest: OctoberFree entry
Photo: NPS PhotoCapitol Reef National Park
Utah
1,388,476 visits in 2025Quietest: January$20 / vehicle
Photo: NPS / Michael LarsonCarlsbad Caverns National Park
New Mexico
410,778 visits in 2025Quietest: January$15 / person
Photo: NPS PhotoCrater Lake National Park
Oregon
632,242 visits in 2025Quietest: January$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo / D.J. ReiserCuyahoga Valley National Park
Ohio
3,025,325 visits in 2025Quietest: JanuaryFree entry
Photo: NPSDeath Valley National Park
California, Nevada
1,320,134 visits in 2025Quietest: September$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo by Miguel SalasEverglades National Park
Florida
778,198 visits in 2025Quietest: October$35 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo/Sue FordGateway Arch National Park
Missouri
2,209,028 visits in 2025Quietest: JanuaryFree entry
Photo: NPS PhotoGreat Basin National Park
Nevada
161,210 visits in 2025Quietest: DecemberFree entry
Photo: NPS/Patrick MyersGreat Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve
Colorado
432,498 visits in 2025Quietest: January$25 / vehicle
Photo: NPS PhotoHawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park
Hawaii
1,877,854 visits in 2025Quietest: April$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS photoHot Springs National Park
Arkansas
2,494,611 visits in 2025Quietest: SeptemberFree entry
Photo: NPS Photo / Paul BrownIsle Royale National Park
Michigan
29,091 visits in 2025Quietest: January$7 / person
Photo: NPS/David JacobKatmai National Park & Preserve
Alaska
34,479 visits in 2025Quietest: FebruaryFree entry
Photo: NPS Photo / Scott ArnazLassen Volcanic National Park
California
504,777 visits in 2025Quietest: December$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo / Michael LarsonNational Park of American Samoa
American Samoa
43,258 visits in 2025Quietest: JuneFree entry
Photo: NPS Photo/Jon PrestonOlympic National Park
Washington
3,584,187 visits in 2025Quietest: January$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS PhotoPetrified Forest National Park
Arizona
315,951 visits in 2025Quietest: February$25 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo/ Katherine FieldingPinnacles National Park
California
343,208 visits in 2025Quietest: September$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS/Rick CainSequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks
California
2,158,128 visits in 2025Quietest: February$35 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo / Neal LewisShenandoah National Park
Virginia
1,682,152 visits in 2025Quietest: January$30 / vehicle
Photo: NPS Photo / Daniel DendlerVoyageurs National Park
Minnesota
206,326 visits in 2025Quietest: AprilFree entry
Photo: NPS / Jacob W. FrankYellowstone National Park
Idaho, Montana, Wyoming
4,762,988 visits in 2025Quietest: November$35 / vehicle
FAQ
Gift Shop and Souvenirs, quickly
- Which national parks offer gift shop and souvenirs?
- 25 of the 63 national parks list gift shop and souvenirs as an activity, according to the National Park Service: Badlands, Biscayne, Capitol Reef, Carlsbad Caverns, Crater Lake, Cuyahoga Valley, Death Valley, Everglades, Gateway Arch, Great Basin, Great Sand Dunes, Hawaiʻi Volcanoes, Hot Springs, Isle Royale, Katmai, Lassen Volcanic, American Samoa, Olympic, Petrified Forest, Pinnacles, Sequoia & Kings Canyon, Shenandoah, Voyageurs, Yellowstone.
- What's the least crowded national park for gift shop and souvenirs?
- By 2025 recreation visits, Isle Royale National Park (29,091 visits), then Katmai (34,479). The busiest park on this list is Yellowstone, with 4,762,988.
- Which state has the most national parks for gift shop and souvenirs?
- California, with 4, followed by Florida (2).
Sources · 2
- 1.NPS Data API — /parks (all park units) · National Park Service (U.S. Department of the Interior)
- 2.NPS Visitor Use Statistics — monthly recreation visits, 2021–2025 (IRMA stats REST service) · National Park Service (U.S. Department of the Interior) — Visitor Use Statistics Program
Activities are the ones each park lists in the NPS Data API. Check the park's own nps.gov page for current trail, water and permit conditions.


